Events Archive

Spring 2017 Workshop Schedule
Mondays, 12 to 2 p.m.
501D Knox Hall (see map for location)

Monday, February 27
Presenter 1:     Onoso Imoagene (Assistant Professor of Sociology, University of Pennsylvania)
Paper 1:           Beyond Expectations: Second-Generation Nigerians in the United States and Britain

Presenter 2:     Yossi Harpaz (Assistant Professor of Sociology and Anthropology, Tel-Aviv University)
Paper 2:           Dual Citizenship as a Strategy of Resource Accumulation: Evidence from Serbia, Mexico and Israel

Monday, March 27 (Please note special location for this meeting – Knox Hall 208)
Presenter 1:      R. L’Heureux Lewis-McCoy (Associate Professor of Sociology and Black Studies, City College of CUNY)
Paper 1:            Suburban Black Lives Matter: Exploring the Other Half of Urban Education

Presenter 2:     Sarah Scuzzarello  (Research Fellow, University of Sussex and Visiting Scholar, Department of Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper 2:           Comparing Narratives of Social Identification among Young Somalis in Two European Cities

Monday, April 24
Presenter 1:     Sandra Portocarrero (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper 1:          (E)valuating Each Other: Meaning-Making at Elite Universities in Lima and New York

Presenter 2:     Nga Than (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Graduate Center of CUNY)
Paper 2:           Becoming “New Immigrants:” The Case of Vietnamese Marriage Migrants in Taiwan

________________________________________________________________________

Fall 2016 Workshop Schedule
Mondays, 12 to 2 p.m.
652 Schermerhorn Extension (see map for location)

Monday, September 19
Presenter 1:     Jordan Brensinger (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper 1:           Under Surveillance: Higher Education and the Construction of Muslim Cultural Citizenship
Discussant 1:   Courtney Bender (Professor of Religion, Columbia University)

Presenter 2:     Cristina Lacomba (Postdoctoral Fellow, Harvard Graduate School of Education & Visiting Scholar, Department of Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper 2:           Social Capital and Immigrant Collective Action Repertoire: Building Trust in Ethnically Diverse Communities
Discussant 2:    Heather McKee Hurwitz (Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Sociology & Athena Center for Leadership Studies, Barnard College)

Monday, October 17
Presenter 1:     Mae Ngai (Lung Family Professor of Asian American Studies & Professor of History, Columbia University)
Paper 1: The Chinese Question: The Gold Rushes and Global Politics, 1849-1910
Discussant 1:   Kathleen Griesbach (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Presenter 2:     Justin Gest (Assistant Professor of Public Policy, George Mason University)
Paper 2:           The New Minority: White Working Class Politics in an Age of Immigration and Inequality
Discussant 2:   Dialika Sall (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, November 14 (In Collaboration with SKAT Workshop)
Presenter 1:     Wendy Roth (Associate Professor of Sociology, University of British Columbia & Visiting Scholar, Department of Sociology, Barnard College)
Paper 1:           Does Genetic Ancestry Testing Promote an Essentialist View of Race? Findings from an Experimental Study
Discussant 1:   Joan Robinson (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Presenter 2:     Morgan Williams, Jr. (Ph.D. Candidate in Economics, CUNY Graduate Center & Predoctoral Fellow, NBER)
Paper 2:           Gun Violence in Black and White: Evidence From Policy Reform in Missouri
Discussant 2:   Brendan O’Flaherty (Professor of Economics, Columbia University)

Monday, December 12
Presenter 1:     Matthew Hughey (Associate Professor of Sociology, University of Connecticut & Visiting Scholar, Center for the Study of Ethnicity and Race, Columbia University)
Paper 1:           Time is of the Essence: Racial Essentialism and White Temporality

Presenter 2:     Neeraj Kaushal (Professor of Social Policy, Columbia University)
Paper 2:           Missing Time with Parents: Son Preference among Asians in the United States

*Papers are only circulated to participants of this workshop. If you are not a participant and you would like to request a paper, please contact the presenter directly. If you would like to join, please contact the workshop graduate student coordinators.

________________________________________________________________________

Spring 2016 Workshop Schedule
Mondays, 12 to 2 p.m.
Department of Sociology
Knox Hall 509 (see map for location)

Monday, January 25
Presenter 1:        Jonathan Lin (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University) & Amsterdam Avenue Team
Paper 1:              Finding a Lost Letter: Neighborhood Gentrification and Social Altruism in Manhattan’s West Side
Discussant 1:      Christel Kesler (Assistant Professor of Sociology, Barnard College)

Presenter 2:        Kimberley Johnson (Professor of Political Science and Director of Urban Studies, Barnard College)
Paper 2:             Section 235, HUD and the Origins of the Neo-Liberal Suburb
Discussant 2:     Anthony Urena (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, February 29
Presenter 1:        Luisa Heredia (Joanne Woodward Chair in Public Policy, Sarah Lawrence College)
Paper 1:              Building a Movement of “Illegals”: Rejecting Exceptionality, Bridging Criminality, and Challenging Enforcement in Undocumented Youth Organizing
Discussant 1:      Kathleen Griesbach (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Presenter 2:        Michele Tuccio (PhD Candidate in Economics, University of Southampton, UK)
Paper 2:              Can I Have Permission to Leave the House?: Return Migration and the Transfer of Gender Norms
Discussant 2:      Yao Lu (Assistant Professor of Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, March 28
Presenter 1:         Van Tran (Assistant Professor of Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper 1:              Coming of Age in Multi-Ethnic America: Young Adults’ Experiences with Diversity in Five Cities
Discussant 1:       Harris Beider (Visiting Professor of International and Public Affairs, Columbia University)

Presenter 2:         Jacob Boersema (Lecturer of Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper 2:               “I am not a racist. I don’t want to be a racist”: White South African Youth and the Struggle to Unlearn Racism
Discussant 2:        Mignon Moore (Associate Professor of Sociology, Barnard College)

Monday, April 25
Presenter 1:          Kathleen Griesbach (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper 1:                Agricultural Workers of the Texas Rio Grande Valley: Liminal Labor Across Borders
Discussant 1:        Mae Ngai (Professor of History and Lung Family Professor of Asian American Studies, Columbia University)

Presenter 2:         Joss Greene (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper 2:               Blurring the Work-Life Boundary: Hybrid Ties and Reentry Among Transgender People
Discussant 2:       Terrell Frazier (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

________________________________________________________________________

Fall 2015 Workshop Schedule
Mondays, 12 to 2 p.m.
Department of Sociology
Knox Hall 509 (see map for location)

Monday, September 14
Presenter:       Anthony Ureña (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper:            “From Risk to Reality: HIV/AIDS Illness Management Among the Urban Poor”
Discussant:     Bailey Brown (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, September 28
Presenter:        Carla Shedd (Assistant Professor of Sociology and African American Studies, Columbia University)
Paper:             “Tracking the Carceral Continuum”
Discussant:     Jane M. Spinak (Edward Ross Aranow Clinical Professor of Law, Columbia Law School)

Monday, October 12
Presenter:        Rene Flores (RWJ Scholar in Health Policy, University of Michigan & Assistant Professor of Sociology, University of Washington)
Paper:              “The End of a Taboo?: The Effect of Interracial Dating on Men’s Perceptions of White and Black Women in the U.S.”
Discussant:      Warren McKinney (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, November 16 (Please note special location for this meeting – Knox Hall 501D)
Presenter 1:       Warren McKinney (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper 1:            “Introduction: African-Americans in Ghana and the “Roots” Moment”
Discussant 1:     Angela Aifah (Ph.D. Candidate in Social Work, Columbia University)

Presenter 2:       Dialika Sall (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper 2:             “The Other African Americans: Race, Ethnicity and the Children of West Africans in NYC”
Discussant 2:     Kathleen Griesbach (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, November 30
Presenter:       Bailey Brown (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper:             “Home Field Disadvantage: How Low-Income Families Choose
Neighborhoods and Schools”
Discussant:     Brittany Fox (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

________________________________________________________________________

Spring 2015 Workshop Schedule
Mondays, 12:10 to 1:30 p.m.
Center for the Study of Ethnicity & Race
Hamilton Hall 420 (see map for location)

Monday, February 9
Presenter:        Hidetaka Hirota (Lecturer in History, Society of Fellows, Columbia University)
Paper:              “Expelling the Poor: Atlantic Seaboard States and the Origins of American Immigration Policy”
Discussant:      Ian Shin (PhD Candidate in History, Columbia University)

Monday, February 23
Presenter:       Jessica Harriet Lee (Ph.D. Candidate in History, Columbia University)
Paper:             “Marrying the Fascist Cause: Italian Americans Embrace Italianità”
Discussant:     Antonia Mardones (M.A. Candidate in Anthropology, Columbia University)

Monday, March 9
Presenter:        Derron Wallace (Florence Levy Kay Fellow in Education and African and
Afro-American Studies & IUME Faculty Fellow, Teachers College, Columbia University)
Paper:              “Gender Angst & Generational Anxieties?: Exploring Afro-Caribbean Boys’
Immigrant Identities in London and New York”
Discussant:     Dialika Sall (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, March 23
Presenter:       Christina Ciocca (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper:             “What Matters Most? Analyzing Differential College Dropout by Race and Ethnicity”
Discussant:    Bailey Brown (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, April 6
Presenter:       Brittany N. Fox (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper:             “Coming of Age in the Broken Windows City”
Discussant:    Joss Greene (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, April 13
Presenter:       Susan Garnett Russell (Assistant Professor in International and Comparative Education, Teachers College, Columbia University)
Paper:             “When the Past is in the Present: Paradoxes of Post-Conflict Social Cohesion and Inclusion”
Discussant:    Derron Wallace (Florence Levy Kay Fellow in Education and African and
Afro-American Studies & IUME Faculty Fellow, Teachers College, Columbia University)

Monday, April 20
Presenter:       Nico Slate (Associate Professor of History, Carnegie Mellon University)
Paper:             “Insane in the Brain: Race, Migration, and Hip Hop in Los Angeles and New York”
Discussant:    Devon Wade (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, May 4
Presenter:      Nicol Valdez (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Paper:            “Gendered Outcomes of the Second Generation”
Discussant:    Kathleen Griesbach (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

________________________________________________________________________

Fall 2014 Workshop Schedule
Mondays, 12:10 to 1:30 p.m.
Center for the Study of Ethnicity & Race
Hamilton Hall 420 (see map for location)

Monday, September 8
Presenter:      Robert C. Smith (Professor of Sociology, CUNY-Baruch College & Graduate Center)
Topic:             “Horatio Alger Lives in Brooklyn… But Check His Papers”
Discussant:    Nicol M. Valdez (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, September 22
Presenter:      Nicolas Legewie (Ph.D. Candidate in Social Science, Humboldt University of Berlin)
Topic:            “Promotive Narratives: How Stories Can Foster Educational Upward Mobility among Disadvantaged Students”
Discussant:    Christina Ciocca (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, October 6 (Please note special location for this meeting – Knox Hall 509)
Presenter:      Warren McKinney (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Topic:             “The Legendary Topography of Race: Slavery and Tourism in West Africa”
Discussant:   Abosede George (Assistant Professor of History and Africana Studies, Barnard College/Columbia University)

Monday, October 20
Presenter:      James R. Jones (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Topic:             “The Raced Identities in White Spaces: The Racialized Professionalized Identity of African American Legislative Staff
Discussant:    Kimberley Johnson (Associate Professor of Political Science, Barnard College/Columbia University)

Monday, November 10
Presenter:      Melissa M. Valle (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Topic:            “If These Walls Could Talk: Community, Conflict and Urban Change in Cartagena de Indias, Colombia
Discussant:    Anthony Ureña (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, November 17
Presenter:       Luciana de Souza Leão (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)
Topic:             “Neither Black nor White? Pardos and the Brazilian Racial Puzzle”
Discussant:     Brittany N. Fox (Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

Monday, December 1
Presenter:      Dan J. Wang (Assistant Professor of Management, Columbia University)
Topic:             “To Stay, Go, or Circulate?: How Cross-border Networks Affect Returnees’ Migration Intentions”
Discussant:    Christel Kesler (Assistant Professor of Sociology, Barnard College/Columbia University)

________________________________________________________________________

Race, Ethnicity, and Migration:
An Interdisciplinary Graduate Student Conference

Columbia University in the City of New York
Thursday, February 26, 2015

Maison Française/Buell Hall
515 West 116th Street
New York, NY 10027
(see map for location)

Background
In disciplines and sub-fields across the social sciences and humanities, graduate students are exploring similar questions as to the meaning, influence, and impact of race, ethnicity, and migration on historical and contemporary social life. This conference brings together graduate students from a wide range of disciplines, including history, sociology, public health, social work, anthropology, English, and related disciplines to discuss these key topics, promoting interdisciplinary dialogue, strengthening critical thinking, and supporting deeper engagement with these complex issues. This conference creates space for interdisciplinary conversations among graduate students and faculty from universities in the New York metropolitan area.

Conference schedule in PDF: here.  Conference poster in PDF: here.

Schedule
8:30-9:00 a.m.:          Arrival and breakfast

9:00-9:15 a.m.:          Welcoming remarks

      Mae Ngai (Lung Family Professor of Asian American Studies and Professor of History, Columbia University)

9:15-10:45 a.m.:          Session 1: Racial and Ethnic Identity in Historical Perspectives

      Presider: Tina Jiwatram-Negrón (PhD Candidate in Social Work, Columbia University)

      Judah M. Bernstein (PhD Candidate in Hebrew Judaic Studies and History, New York University)
      Zionism from Below: Immigrants and Jewish Nationalism in Early Twentieth Century America

      Sean P. Fraga (PhD Candidate in History, Princeton University)
      “Chinese Birdmen”: Aviation and Race in the Transnational American West, 1895-1919

      Jessica H. Lee (PhD Candidate in History, Columbia University)
      The Italian Vote: Local, National, and International Politics in an Immigrant Community

      Discussant: Jose C. Moya (Professor of History, Barnard College/Columbia University)

10:45-11:00 a.m.:          Coffee break

11:00-12:30 p.m.:          Session 2: The Global Construction of Race and Ethnicity

      Presider: Bailey Brown (PhD Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

      Nathanael Shelley (PhD Candidate in MESAAS, Columbia University)
      Earliest Ethnicities: Concepts of Social Differences in Antiquity

      Douglas de Toledo Piza (PhD Candidate in Sociology, New School for Social Research)
      Chinese Sellers: A Story of Globalization as Told by Downtown São Paulo

      Pedro A. Regalado (PhD Candidate in American Studies, Yale University)
      Bodegas y Colmados: 20th-Century Dominican Vernacular Space across Borders

      Discussant: Margaret M. Chin (Associate Professor of Sociology, CUNY-Hunter College & Graduate Center)

12:30-12:45 p.m.:          Lunch break

12:45-2:00 p.m.:          Luncheon Keynote Address

      Presider: Van C. Tran (Assistant Professor of Sociology, Columbia University)

      Speaker: Philip Kasinitz (Presidential Professor of Sociology, CUNY-Graduate Center)
                     Comparative Study of Race, Ethnicity, and Migration: New Directions for Research

2:00-2:15 p.m.:         Transition break – Afternoon panels will reconvene in Fayerweather 411

2:15-3:45 p.m.:          Session 3: Transnational Involvements in Comparative Perspectives

Presider: Nicol Valdez (PhD Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

      Rachel G. Newman (PhD Candidate in History, Columbia University)
      A Biography of Transnational Mexicanidad in the Borderlands: Education and Identity in the Life of Filiberto Gómez

      Sung-Choon Park (PhD Candidate in Sociology, New School for Social Research)
      Transnational Lives of International Students and Transmission of Race to Their Country of Origin

      Cathi Choi (MA Candidate in International History, Columbia University)
      Protection against Good Intentions: The Ban of Proxy Adoption of Korean Children

      Discussant: Dan J. Wang (Assistant Professor of Management & Sociology, Columbia University)

3:45-4:00 p.m.:          Coffee break

4:00-5:30 p.m.:          Session 4: Deportation, Displacement, and Return Migration

Presider: Kathleen Griesbach (PhD Candidate in Sociology, Columbia University)

      Irina Levin (PhD Candidate in Anthropology, New York University)
      Every Bird in Its Nest: Return and the Long-Term Aftermaths of Forced Displacement

      Shirley Leyro (PhD Candidate in Criminal Justice, CUNY-Graduate Center)
      The Fear of Deportation as a Barrier to Assimilation and Integration

      Daniel Morales (PhD Candidate in History, Columbia University)
      The Counted and the Uncounted: Mobility in Mexican Migration 1910-1930

      Discussant: Rebecca A. Kobrin (Russell and Bettina Knapp Associate Professor of  American Jewish History, Columbia University)

6:30-8:30 p.m.:          Group Dinner

Conference co-organizers:                                         
Angela Aifah (Social Work)
Bailey Brown
(Sociology)
Andrea Dixon (Communications)
Kathleen Griesbach (Sociology)
Tina Jiwatram-Negrón (Social Work)                                    
Jessica Lee (History)
Dialika Sall (Sociology)
Nicol Valdez (Sociology)

Faculty co-sponsors:
Mae Ngai (History)
Van Tran (Sociology)

Conference co-sponsors:
Center for the Study of Ethnicity and Race
Department of History
Department of Sociology

Recent Posts