Skip to content

PROGRAM

 

 

Friday, April 3rd

 

  9:00 – 9:30 AM Registration – Please show up before 9:30 to register at the registration table that will be outside the auditorium at the International Affairs Building (IAB) room number: 417.
  9:30 – 10:30 AM Keynote Address by Prof. Jeffrey D. Sachs.  
10:30 – 10:45 AM Coffee break (right outside the auditorium)  
10:45 – 12:00 PM Panel discussion on “The challenges of doing research in an interdisciplinary field such as Sustainable Development, and the ways in academia may change to better inform policy in a complex world.” with panelists: Prof. Douglas Almond, Jacqueline Klopp (PhD) and Prof. John Mutter. Moderated by Marion Dumas.

In the auditorium IAB 417.

12:00 – 2:00 PM Lunch – Pick up your lunch box right outside the auditorium!  
  2:00 – 3:30 PM Sessions 1 and 2  
Session 1: Coupled Systems   …………………………………………………….. Room IAB 402B
                                    Moderator: Ruiwen Lee

  • Katie Fiorella (UC Berkeley): “Fisher and Fishery Health: Effects of Human Illness on Environmental Sustainability”
  • Ross Collins (MIT): “Evaluating infrastructure policy for sustainable development: How will interventions impact the development trajectory of countries over time? “
  • Allison Bridges (Rutgers University): “Biofuel, Biomass, & Land Use Change in Brazil”
  • Eyal Frank (Columbia University): “Using White Nose Syndrome to Estimate the Value of Pest Control Bats Provide”
Session 2: Natural Disasters ……………………………………………………. Room IAB 324
                                    Moderator: Alice Tianbo Zhang

  • Lorenzo Carrera (Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei): “Economics of flood risk in Italy under current and future climate”
  • Giancarlo Visconti (Columbia University): “The Effects of Natural Disasters on the Ideological and Non-Ideological Component of the Vote: Evidence from the 2010 Chilean Earthquake”
  • Stephanie Lackner (Columbia University): “Rethinking Earthquakes: Introducing a Shaking Scale
 3:30 – 4:00 PM Coffee break – Coffee/tea/cookies waiting for you on IAB 4th floor, by the ‘fish bowl’.  
 4:00 – 5:00 PM Sessions 3 and 4:  
Session 3: Urban Planning  ………………………………………………………. Room IAB 402B
                                    Moderator: Francis Annan

  • Meriem Hamdi-Cherif (CIRED): “The transportation sector as a lever for reducing long-term mitigation costs in China”
  • Christopher Hyun (UC Berkeley): “Predicting Water’s Next Drop: Intermediaries as crucial agents in urban water ICT intervention”
  • Zina Skandrani (French National Museum of Natural History): “Beyond green-planning political orientations: contrasted public policies in two European capitals”
Session 4: Development 1  ……………………………………………………………. Room IAB 324
                                    Moderator: Xiaojie Zhang

  • Sylvanus Afesorgbor (Aarhus University): “The Impact of economic sanctions on income inequality of target states”
  • Prabhat Barnwal (Columbia University): “Curbing Leakage in Public Programs with Biometric Identification Systems: Evidence from India’s Fuel Subsidies”
  • Semee Yoon (Columbia University): “Light up: The Effects of Electricity Grid Expansion on Households – Evidence from Vietnam.”

 

 5:00 – 5:30 PM Group photo in front of Low Library.

We will walk together from the session rooms to Low Library to take a memorable group photo.

 
 7:00 – 9:00 PM Speaker’s reception at Lura. See map provided in your presenter’s pack.

Address: 949 Columbus Ave between 106 & 107, New York, NY 10025.

Continue the discussion with your potential future co-authors over free drinks and free food!

 
 
Saturday, April 4th

 

9:00 – 9:30 AM Breakfast – IAB 4th floor, by the ‘fish bowl’.  
9:30 – 10:30 AM Sessions 5 and 6  
Session 5: Natural Resources  ………………………………………………….. Room IAB 501A
                                    Moderator: Justin Ho

  • Marion Riensche (National Autonomous University of México): “Touristic Ecosystem Services at Costalegre, Mexico: Scenarios for Decision-Making. “
  • James Rising (Columbia University): “Coffee and climate: Changing the way we drink”
  • Marie-Luce BiaZafinikamia (Sorbonne-Paris1): “Trade, Industrialization and Forest conservation: A study of the Log Export Ban Policy in Gabon.”
Session 6: Development 2  …………………………………………………… Room IAB 501B
                                    Moderator: Carolyn Hayek

  • Andrew Crane-Droesch (UC Berkeley): “Subsidies, Social Learning, and Charcoal Dust:  Impact and Adoption Dynamics of Biochar in Western Kenya”
  • Kelly Kilburn (UNC-Chapel Hill): “Impacts of cash transfers on subjective well-being: Evidence from Malawi”
  • Belinda Archibong (Columbia University): “Where Local Kings Rule: Long-Term Impacts of Precolonial Institutions and Geography on Access to Public Infrastructure Services in Nigeria”
10:30 – 11:00 AM Coffee break – Coffee/tea/cookies waiting for you on IAB 4th floor, by the ‘fish bowl’.  
11:00 – 12:00 PM Sessions 7 and 8  
Session 7: Agriculture 1   ………………………………………………………….. Room IAB 501A
                                    Moderator: Jaehyun Jung

  • Cesar Salazar (University of Copenhagen): “Weather Shocks and Spatial Market Efficiency: Evidence from Mozambique”
  • Tamma Carleton (UC Berkeley): “Climate and Suicide in India: Is Agriculture to Blame?”
  • Francis Annan (Columbia University): “Identifying and estimating asymmetric information using instrument from federal subsidy reform”
Session 8: Energy    …………………………………………………………….. Room IAB 501B
                                    Moderator: Sherry Xueting Wang

  • Claudia Benham (The Australian National University): “Beyond the production site: exploring the impacts of gas development on communities and the environment in the Great Barrier Reef World Heritage Area, Australia”
  • Clea Kolster (Imperial College London): “Techno-economic analysis of the link between above ground CO2 capture, transport, usage for Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) and storage; a vital solution for matching greenhouse gas emissions reduction with global rising energy demand.”
  • Tian Tang (Harvard Kennedy School / Syracuse University): “State Energy Policies, Learning Process and Technological Change in the US Wind Industry”
12:00 – 1:30 PM Lunch – IAB 413  
1:30 – 2:30 PM Sessions 9 and 10  
Session 9: Climate   …………………………………………………………………… Room IAB 501A
                                    Moderator: Mehdi benatiya Andaloussi

  • Julio Herrera-Estrada (Princeton University): “Quantifying the Uncertainties in Future Projections of Droughts and Heat Waves for North America”
  • Jisung Park (Harvard University): “Will We Adapt? Temperature, Productivity, and Adaptation to Climate Change”
  • Jason Russ (George Washington University): “The Long-Term Economic Effect of High Temperatures: Evidence from Earnings Data in Ecuador”
Session 10: Water  ………………………………………………………………………. Room IAB 501B
                                    Moderator: Eyal Frank

  • Fabio Farinosi (Harvard University): “Vulnerability of the hydropower generation to climate, hydrology and land use in the Tapajos river basin, Brazil”
  • Mónica Marcela Jaime Torres (University of Gothenburg): “Does the water spill over? A study of spill-over effects of a social information campaign”
  • Essayas Kaba Ayana (Columbia University): “Evaluation of stream water quality data generated from MODIS images in modeling total suspended solids emission to a freshwater lakes”
2:30 – 3:00 AM Coffee break – Coffee/tea/cookies waiting for you on IAB 4th floor, by the ‘fish bowl’.  
3:00 – 4:00 PM Sessions 11 and 12  
Session 11: Institutions & Path Dependence  ……………………………. Room IAB 501A
                                    Moderator: Anouch Missirian

  • Guillaume Lord (McGill University): “Conditional commitment devices to achieve efficient participation and compliance with international environmental agreements”
  • Johannes Castner (Columbia University): “A Theory of Cognitive Diversification in Complex Systems”
  • Marion Dumas (Columbia University): “Building Institutions for Sustainability in a Complex World”
Session 12: Agriculture 2  …………………………………………………………. Room IAB 501B
                                    Moderator: Tim Foreman

  • Mark Paul (University of Massachusetts Amherst): “Large Scale Agricultural Investment in Ethiopia: which way forward?”
  • Esha Zaveri (Pennsylvania State University): “Adaptability of Irrigation to a Changing Monsoon in India: How far can we go?”
  • Xiaojie Zhang (Columbia University): “Are Crop Insurance and Irrigation Substitution or Complementary Risk Management Tools? Evidence from the U.S.”
4:00 – 4:30 PM Concluding Remarks IAB 413 (tbc)